Waldo v. North American Van Lines, Inc.
[…] Layton v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 530 F.Supp. 285, 286 (E.D.Pa.1981). Because plaintiff purchased the truck and insurance as part of a business venture, NAVL contends that he cannot bring an action under the CPL.

Pennsylvania courts have construed the remedial provisions of the CPL liberally. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Monumental Properties, 459 Pa. 450, 457-60, 329 A.2d 812, 815-17 (1974); Pekular v. Eich, 355 Pa.Super. 276, 286-87, 513 A.2d 427, 432 (1986). However, § 201.9.2(a) of the CPL provides that a private action may only be brought by "any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes...." The obvious intent of this language is to restrict claims brought under the CPL to those which are legitimately of a consumer nature.