Walker, In re
[…] The district court affirmed, Walker v. Wilde (In re Walker), 103 B.R. 281 (D.Utah 1989), and this appeal timely followed.

I

In reviewing the bankruptcy court's decision, we will accept the court's findings of fact unless clearly erroneous, while considering its conclusions of law de novo. C.I.T., Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Posta (In re Posta), 866 F.2d 364, 366-67 (10th Cir.1989). Based on this review, we reverse the district court's decision on the injunction issue, but affirm its decision regarding the Higleys' untimely attempt to challenge the discharge of their claim.

Section 524(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

(a) A discharge in a case under this title--

. . . . .

(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived;

11 U.S.C. Sec. 524(a)(2). Thus, this section enjoins the Higleys from commencing or continuing any action or other process to hold Walker personally liable on their discharged claim against him. See Landsing Diversified Properties-II v. First Nat'l Bank & Trust Co. (In re Western Real Estate Fund, Inc.), 922 F.2d 592, 598 (10th Cir.1990); Owaski v. Jet Florida Sys., Inc. (In re Jet Florida Sys., Inc.), 883 F.2d 970 973 (11th Cir.1989). The intent of this post-discharge injunction is to protect debtors like Walker in their financial "fresh start" following discharge. In re Jet Florida Sys., 883 F.2d at 972; see Wimmer v. Mann (In re Mann), 58 B.R. 953, 958 (Bankr.W.D.Va.1986).

Section 524 further provides, however, that "discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 524(e).