Walker v. (People
[…] The circuit court of Will County found section 15-1504.1 violates the judicial fee officer prohibition in article VI, section 14, of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 14).

¶ 2 For the reasons that follow, we reverse the order of the circuit court and remand for further proceedings.

¶ 3 BACKGROUND

¶ 4 In October 2012, plaintiff, Reuben D. Walker, filed a putative class action complaint against defendant, Pamela J. McGuire, clerk of the circuit court of Will County, challenging, inter alia, the constitutionality of section 15-1504.1 of the Code. At the time the complaint was filed, section 15-1504.1 provided, in relevant part, as follows:

"Filing fee for Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund.
(a) With respect to residential real estate, at the time of the filing of a foreclosure complaint, the plaintiff shall pay to the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure complaint is filed a fee of $50 for deposit into the Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund, a special fund created in the State treasury. The clerk shall remit the fee to the State Treasurer as provided in this Section to be expended for the purposes set forth in Section 7.30 of the Illinois Housing Development Act. All fees paid by plaintiffs to the clerk of the court as provided in this Section shall be disbursed within 60 days after receipt by the clerk of the court as follows: (i) 98% to the State Treasurer for deposit into the Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund, and (ii) 2% to the clerk of the court for administrative expenses related to implementation of this Section." 735 ILCS 5/15-1504.1 (West 2012).

¶ 5 Plaintiff asserted that the filing fee, which he was required to pay when he filed a mortgage foreclosure action in Will County, was unconstitutional.