Walker v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] [t]he chief requisites of a petition to warrant the issuance of a [traditional] writ of mandamus are: (1) The petitioner must show a legal right to have the act done which is sought by the writ; (2) it must appear that the act which is to be enforced by the mandate is that which it is the plain legal duty of the respondent to perform, without discretion on his part either to do or refuse; (3) that the writ will be availing as a remedy, and that the petitioner has no other plain, speedy, and adequate remedy.

Id. at 1173; see NRS 34.160 ; Segovia v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 133 Nev. 910, 911-12, 407 P.3d 783, 785 (2017) (holding that a writ of mandamus is available "to compel the performance of an act which the law requires as a duty resulting from an office"). Particularly where, as here, this court is asked to direct its traditional powers of mandamus at a lower court or judicial officer, there is significant overlap between the first and second requirements.