Walker v. State Bd. of Dentistry
[…] Id. at 665. The reviewing court should generally accept an agency's reasonable interpretation of regulations and statutes. Id. Although an appellate court grants deference to an administrative agency's findings of fact, no such deference is accorded to its conclusions of law. Musgrave, 964 N.E.2d at 899–900 (citing LTV Steel Co. v. Griffin, 730 N.E.2d 1251, 1257 (Ind.2000)). The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of the agency action is on the party who asserts the invalidity. Id. at 900.

I. Failure to Continually and Directly Supervise

Indiana Code Section 25–1–9–4(a) provides:

A practitioner shall conduct the practitioner's practice in accordance with the standards established by the board regulating the profession in question and is subject to the exercise of the disciplinary sanctions under section 9 of this chapter if, after a hearing, the board finds ... (3) a practitioner has knowingly violated any state statute or rule, or federal statute or regulation, regulating the profession in question.

The Board found that Dr.