Walker v. Town of Hempstead
[…] This statute authorizes a town board, by local law, to supersede so much of Town Law § 67 as incorporates the restrictive provisions of General Municipal Law § 50-e(4) unless it appears that the Legislature has "expressly * * * prohibited" such supersession (Municipal Home Rule Law § 10[1][ii][d][3].

Municipal Home Rule Law § 22(1) sets forth certain formal requirements which are to be followed whenever a local government purports to preempt the terms of a State statute. This provision states as follows:

"1. In adopting a local law changing or superseding any provision of a state statute or of a prior local law or ordinance, the legislative body shall specify the chapter or local law or ordinance, number and year of enactment, section, subsection or subdivision, which it is intended to change or supersede, but the failure so to specify shall not affect the validity of such local law. Such a superseding local law may contain the text of such statute, local law or ordinance, section, subsection or subdivision and may indicate the changes to be effected in its text or application to such local government by enclosing in brackets, or running a line through, the matter to be eliminated therefrom and italicizing or underscoring new matter to be included therein".

Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(d)(3) is to be read in the context of the general home rule provisions of the New York State Constitution (N.Y. Const., art. 9, § 2[c][ii] and the parallel...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Horan v. Town of Tonawanda
    • United States