Walker v. Town of Hempstead
[…] The plaintiff's argument that Town of Hempstead Code § 6-2 is invalid because it appears to contradict the terms of General Municipal Law § 50-e(4) is based on the assumption that all local laws must conform to State laws of general applicability. However, there are certain cases in which local governments may supersede State laws. Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(d)(3) provides that a town government may supersede the provisions of the Town Law (e.g., Town Law § 67) in defined circumstances. Specifically, Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(d)(3) states that a town government may enact a local law relating to:

"(3) The amendment or supersession in its application to it, of any provision of the town law relating to the property, affairs or government of the town or to the other matters in relation to which and to the extent to which it is authorized to adopt local laws by this section, notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law. Unless authorized by other state statute this subparagraph shall not be deemed to authorize supersession of a state statute relating to (1) a special or improvement district or an improvement area, (2) creation or alteration of areas of taxation, (3) authorization or abolition of mandatory and permissive referendum or (4) town finances as provided in article eight of the town law; provided, however that nothing set forth herein shall preclude the transfer or assignment of functions, powers and duties from one town officer or employee to another town officer or employee, and provided, however, further that the powers of local legislation and appropriation shall be exercised by the local legislative body" (emphasis supplied).