Walker v. Walker
[…] Scott, 610 F.3d 701, 710 (11th Cir. 2010).

To state a cognizable claim for relief pursuant to § 1983, the plaintiff must show that they suffered a violation of rights protected by the Constitution; that the violation was caused by a person acting under color of state law; and damages. See Thornton v. City of St. Helens, 425 F.3d 1158, 1163-64 (9th Cir. 2005); Crumpton v. Gates, 947 F.2d 1418, 1420 (9th Cir. 1991); Balisteri v. Pacifica Police Dep't, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1988). Generally, private parties do not act under color of state law. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131 (defining a "public entity" as "any State or local government," "any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government"); Price v. Hawaii, 939 F.2d 702, 707-08 (9th Cir. 1991).

II. Plaintiff's Complaint

The Complaint asserts:

On or about January, 2021, Renee Walker, with the cooperation and approval of Christian Vaughn acting in concert without court approval. Without due process of law.