Walker v. Western Sur. Co., 17702
[…] It sought, in addition to the relief requested in its "Count I," damages from respondent for "vexatious refusal to pay" as "authorized by § 375.402 R.S.Mo."

The statute upon which plaintiffs based their claim and pursuant to which the Motor Vehicle Commission advised defendant that it should pay plaintiffs' claim, " § 301.560," was enacted in 1988, after the date the surety bond was issued and effective and after the date of the contract between plaintiffs and Mr. and Mrs. Jones. Also, the subsection cited in the petition, " § 301.560(4)," is erroneous; however, it appears that plaintiffs intended to rely on § 301.560.1(4), RSMo Supp.1988. That statute became effective January 1, 1989. It required applicants "as a new motor vehicle franchise dealer, a used motor vehicle dealer, a wholesale motor vehicle dealer, or boat dealer" to furnish with their application for licenses a corporate surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, conditioned upon compliance with applicable Missouri statutes, as "an indemnity for any loss ... by reason of the acts of the person bonded when such acts constitute grounds for the suspension