Wall v. State
[…] Id.

¶6 "The general rule is that, when an accused is placed on trial, he is to be convicted by evidence that shows him guilty of the offense charged and not of other offenses not connected with the charged offenses." Williams v. State , 2008 OK CR 19, ¶ 36, 188 P.3d 208, 218-219. "Evidence that a defendant committed other crimes, however, is admissible to show motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." Id. Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2404(B) provides:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.

¶7 "Identity can be proven by a highly peculiar method of committing a crime." Williams, 2008 OK CR 19, ¶ 37, 188 P.3d at 218-219, citing Driskell v.