Wall v. Transp. Sec. Admin.
[…] We have accorded the issues full consideration and have determined that they do not warrant a published opinion. See D.C. CIR. R. 36(d). It is

ORDERED and ADJUDGED that the petitions for review be DENIED.

I

In these consolidated cases, thirteen petitioners (to whom we shall refer collectively as "Wall") challenge four now-expired security directives issued by the Transportation Security Administration ("TSA"). Those directives had generally required that facial masks be worn in transportation hubs and on public transit. The TSA had promulgated those directives under 49 U.S.C. § 114(g) which authorizes that agency, "during a national emergency," to "coordinate and oversee the transportation-related responsibilities of other departments and agencies of the Federal Government," and "[t]o carry out such other duties, and exercise such other powers, relating to transportation during a national emergency as the Secretary of Homeland Security shall prescribe." 49 U.S.C. § 114(g)(1)(B), (D). The TSA allowed those security directives to expire in April 2022 after a decision from the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida struck down the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's similar mask order.