Wallace v. State
[…] At the close of the State's case, Wallace moved for a judgment of acquittal and argued: "In order to establish that you made meth, you have to have a scientific determination that meth was present at that place or on these substances. That requires the Department of Forensic Sciences to do some test or some other scientific agency to determine [the] presence of meth." (R. 292.) The circuit court denied the motion. (R. 299.)

Section 13A-12-218, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the first degree if he or she violates Section 13A-12-217 and two or more of the following conditions occurred in conjunction with that violation:
". . . .
"(4) A clandestine laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school.
". . . .
"(6) A clandestine laboratory operation was for the production of controlled substances listed in Schedule I or Schedule II.