Wallace v. State, A-5964
[…] The critical inquiry which must be answered is whether or not the Alaska National Guard constitutes "any part of the Army or the Air Force." 10 U.S.C. § 3062(c)(1) (1994) states:

The Army consists of-- the Regular Army, the Army National Guard of the United States, the Army National Guard while in the service of the United States, and the Army Reserve[.]

(Emphasis added.) Likewise, 10 U.S.C. § 8062(d)(1) (1994) states:

The Air Force consists of--

the Regular Air Force, the Air National Guard of the United States, the Air National Guard while in the service of the United States, and the Air Force Reserve [.]

(Emphasis added.) 1 As stated above, when the Guardsmen participated in the search of Wallace's home and the Cordova Street warehouse, they were acting as members of the Alaska National Guard and were not in the service of the United States (also known as being "federalized"). Therefore, the Guardsmen were not "part of the Army or the Air Force." Under the plain language of the statute, the participation of the National Guard soldiers in serving the search warrant did not violate the Posse Comitatus Act.