Wallace v. State, A-5964
[…] Alaska Const., art. 3, § 19. Therefore, under the constitutional language, the governor is authorized to use National Guard soldiers to execute the laws. The statutes regulating the National Guard are set out in Chapter 5 of Title 26 of the Alaska Statutes. The parties have not cited any provision in that chapter that would prohibit the use of National Guard soldiers in this case.

Wallace argues that "[t]here is no federal law authorizing the National Guard's activities in the instant case." Wallace cites 10 U.S.C. § 375 (1994), which prohibits the "direct participation by a member of the Army Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law." However, as we have previously discussed, the members of the Alaska National Guard who participated in the two searches were not members of the "Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps" because they were under the command of the Alaska National Guard and were not "in the service of the...