Wallace v. State, A-5964
[…] On January 6, 1995, Judge Mark C. Rowland denied these motions.

On January 9, 1995, Wallace entered nolo contendere pleas on two of the counts; the other four counts were dismissed. Wallace preserved the issues he has raised in this appeal under Cooksey v. State, 524 P.2d 1251 (Alaska 1974).

On appeal, Wallace first contends that the Anchorage Police Department's use of the National Guard soldiers to execute the search warrants violated the Posse Comitatus Act and that the appropriate remedy is exclusion of the evidence discovered in the searches.

18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1988) (amended 1994), known as the Posse Comitatus Act, states:

Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

The critical inquiry which must be answered is whether or not the Alaska National Guard constitutes "any part of the Army or the Air Force." 10 U.S.C. § 3062(c)(1) (1994) states: