Wallace v. Strassel
[…] Id. at 1156-57.

The trial court granted summary judgment, apparently relying on Jones; but the issue here is not whether the dog owner is liable, but whether the dog owner is entitled to contribution. Jones states that an owner cannot avoid liability on the ground that a third party also contributed to the injury. Appellant is not attempting to avoid liability, rather he is seeking contribution. One would not be entitled to contribution unless he or she were ultimately held liable.

Florida has adopted the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (UCATFA), section 768.31, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides in pertinent part:

(2) Right to contribution,--

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this act, when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. 2

(b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability. 3

Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Village of Hewitt, 274 Minn. 246, 143 N.W.2d 230 (1966), is a case cited in Florida Farm Bureau Casualty Company v.