Wallace v. Twin Pines Constr., Inc.
[…] (Id. at 7-8.) Defendant State Farm counters that the Alterra policy is considered in the analysis and that plaintiffs are not entitled to UM coverage because the Safety and Alterra policies provide combined coverage in excess of plaintiffs' UM coverage under the State Farm policies. (Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. 5-11.)

Maine's UM statute requires insurance policies to provide coverage for injuries caused by owners and operators of underinsured motor vehicles. 24-A M.R.S. § 2902(1) (2015). An "underinsured motor vehicle" is "a motor vehicle for which coverage is provided, but in amounts less than the minimum limits for bodily injury liability insurance provided for under the motorist's financial responsibility laws of this State or less than the limits of the injured party's uninsured vehicle coverage." Id.

The goal of the UM statute is "to provide an injured insured the same recovery which would have been available had the tortfeasor been insured to the same extent as the injured party." Tibbetts v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 2010 ME 61, ¶ 12, 999 A.2d 930(citation omitted).