Wallace v. Twin Pines Constr., Inc.
[…] If damages exceed the total limits, he would recover that total limit. After determining this recovery amount, the court then subtracts the amounts already paid by the tortfeasor or by insurers in settlement, and thereby determines the coverage gap.

Tibbetts, 2010 ME 61, ¶ 18, 999 A.2d 930; see Farthing v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2010 ME 131, ¶¶ 7-9, 10 A.3d 667; Jipson v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 2008 ME 57, ¶ 9, 942 A.2d 1213 ("We have long held that insurers may offset the amount of coverage available in UM policies to the insured by the amount actually paid by the tortfeasor."); 24-A M.R.S. § 2902(4) (2015) ("In the event of payment to any person under uninsured vehicle coverage, and subject to the terms of such coverage, to the extent of...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT