Waller v. State
[…] Waller v. State
Decision Date | 02 February 1983 |
Docket Number | No. 67758,67758 |
Citation | 648 S.W.2d 308 |
Parties | Paul Edward WALLER, Appellant, v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee. |
Court | Texas Court of Criminal Appeals |
DALLY, Commissioner.
This is an appeal from a conviction for the offense of burglary of a building; V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 30.02; the punishment is imprisonment for 10 years.
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 30.02(a)(1) provides:
"A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he: enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony or theft,"
Although raised neither in the trial court nor on appeal, we are confronted with an indictment which is fundamentally defective under our holding in Ex parte Prestridge, 605 S.W.2d 922 (Tex.Cr.App.1980).