Walling v. General Industries Co., 10078.
[…] The District Court, sitting without a jury, found that the appellee had not violated the Act; that the employees in question were exempt, and refused the relief prayed for.

The Administrator claims that the appellee has refused to compensate four of its employees for overtime work in accordance with the requirements of § 7 and § 15(a) (2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C., § 207(a) and § 213(a), 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 207(a), 213 (a). The pertinent provisions of the controlling statutes, Title 29 U.S.C. § 207(a) (1), (3), § 213(a), 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 207(a) (1, 3), 213(a), read as follows:

§ 207(a). "No employer shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, employ any of his employees who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce —

"(1) for a workweek longer than forty-four hours during the first year from the effective date of this section,

"(2) for a workweek longer than forty-two hours during the second year from such date, or