Wallis v. Harrison
[…] Defendant Lease Plan also submits the police accident report, containing a vehicle identification number for the vehicle driven by defendant Camilo that matches that appearing in a schedule attached to the lease agreement. The analyst avers further that defendant Camilo was not defendant Lease Plan's agent, servant or employee.
Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1), an owner of a motor vehicle is jointly and severally liable for the negligence of the vehicle's driver. The Graves Amendment (49 USC § 30106(a)) exempts from liability under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) those vehicle owners and their affiliates "engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles."
The foregoing was sufficient to meet defendant Lease Plan's prima facie burden on the claims of vicarious...
To continue reading
Request your trial