Walls v. Walls, 46984
[…] See Walls v. Walls, 620 S.W.2d 11 (Mo.App.1981).
Wife's present motion for execution on the same original 1969 judgment is bottomed on a 1982 change in the statutory period of limitation, RSMo. 516.350.2. Thereby the ten-year limitation period no longer begins at the inception of the decree; instead it begins "ten years after a periodic payment is due."
It is a basic principle that statutes of limitation do not extinguish a cause of action but merely bar its remedy. Since statutes of limitation are legislatively imposed they may be legislatively changed.
The new statute of limitations, Section 516.350 RSMo. 1982, effective August 31, 1982, excludes from the ten-year bar "any judgment ... awarding ... maintenance which mandates the making of payments over a period of time ..." That is the very nature of a judgment for spousal support.
Accordingly we hold that plaintiff-wife's maintenance judgment was then renewed by the cited statute. Her plea for alimony should therefore have been granted for all sums...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Shockley v.