Wally G. v.
[…] The majority concludes that the courts below did not abuse their discretion in denying Wally's motion because his medical records did not provide HHC with actual knowledge of the facts underlying his claim. That conclusion, however, is belied by the record in this case.

General Municipal Law § 50-e requires that a notice of claim be served on a municipal defendant in a tort action within 90 days of accrual. Where a plaintiff fails to comply with the time limit under the statute, courts may in their discretion extend the time to serve the notice of claim (see General Municipal Law § 50-e [5]). In determining an application to serve a late notice of claim, the court must weigh "all . . . relevant facts and circumstances," including, as relevant here, "whether the [defendant] . . . acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within the time specified [in General Municipal Law § 50-e (1) (a)] or within a reasonable time thereafter" (id.). Addition...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT