Wally G. v.
[…] General Municipal Law § 50-e (1) (a) requires that a notice of claim be served on a public corporation "within ninety days after the claim arises." In medical malpractice actions, "the cause of action accrues on the date when the alleged original negligent act or omission occurred" ( Young v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 91 NY2d 291, 295 [1998] [citation omitted]).

A party seeking leave to serve a late notice of claim must make an application to the court for that relief, and the court, in its discretion, may extend the party's time to serve a late notice (see GML § 50-e [5]). In making that determination, among other things, "the court shall consider, in particular, whether the public corporation . . . acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within [ninety days] . . . or within a reasonable time thereafter."1 Because the decision to grant or deny an application for an extension under section 50-e (5) is "purely a discretionary one" (Cohen v Pearl River Union Free Sch.