Walmart Inc. v. Winona Cnty.
[…] Both complaints include an "Unequal Assessment and Lack of Uniformity Chart" for each property that, according to the allegations, "demonstrates the gross disparity between [the counties'] 2013 through 2018 assessments of [Walmart's] Real Property and the actual market sales and assessments of similar real property" in each county "and throughout Minnesota and elsewhere."

Both complaints quote Minn. Stat. § 273.12 (2018), and allege that real property assessments in every county "are the product of the statutory duty" of the county assessorto "give due weight to lands which are comparable . . . to the end that all lands similarly located and improved will be assessed upon a uniform basis and without discrimination." Both complaints also allege that Minnesota law requires all real property be assessed based on its "market value," citing Minn. Stat. § 273.11, subd. 1 (2018), and that caselaw provides that county assessors must rely "on market sales of comparable real property when performing" their duties.