Walstad v. Klink
[…] As appellant, Klink has the duty to present a complete record of the proceedings so that this court is fully informed of what occurred below. Rosestone Investments, LLC v. Garner , 2013 IL App (1st) 123422, ¶ 31, 377 Ill.Dec. 616, 2 N.E.3d 532. "Where the record is incomplete, we resolve any doubts against the appellant and presume that the order entered by the trial court conformed both to the law and to the facts of the case." Id.

¶ 14 Klink contends that section 18–12(b) of the Probate Act bars consideration of plaintiff's claim against the estate. Section 18–12(b) provides that all claims against an estate are "barred 2 years after decedent's death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent." 755 ILCS 5/18–12(b) (West 2016). This section is a grant of jurisdiction, and as such, the trial court has no power or jurisdiction to hear a claim against the estate after the statutory period has passed. In re Marriage of Epsteen , 339 Ill.