Walters v. State
[…] I. Whether the trial court erred in its application of the grand-larceny statute.
II. Whether the trial court erred in quashing the subpoena of Arnold Bailey.
III. Whether the trial court erred in admitting Google Earth images of Walters's property into evidence.
IV. Whether Walters's trial counsel rendered constitutionally ineffective assistance.
V. Whether the trial court's rulings were the result of bias or prejudice.3
DISCUSSION
I. Whether the trial court erred in its application of the grand-larceny statute.

¶ 14. Walters was charged with committing grand larceny in violation of Section 97–17–41 of the Mississippi Code. On the day of the offense, Section 97–17–41 provided:

Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years.

Miss. Code Ann. § 97–17–41 (2013) (emphasis added). In July 2014, after Walters's indictment but before his conviction, the Legislature amended Section 97–17–41 to provide, in pertinent part:

(1) Any person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Garcia v. State
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • May 14, 2020
    ...goes to the jury and it is the jury who will ultimately determine the authenticity of the evidence, not the court." Walters v.