Walton v. Colonial Freight Sys., Inc.
[…] Downen v. Allstate Ins. Co., 811 S.W.2d 523, 524 (Tenn. 1991); see also Berry v. Consol. Sys., Inc., 804 S.W.2d 445, 446 (Tenn. 1991) ("[S]ummary judgment is almost never an option in a contested workers' compensation action.").

Tennessee employers are statutorily obligated to provide their employees with workers' compensation coverage unless specifically exempted from the Tennessee Workers' Compensation Act. Perkins v. Enter. Truck Lines, Inc., 896 S.W.2d 123, 125(Tenn. 1995) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-106 (1991 & Supp. 1994)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(1)(A) exempts from the Act "[a]ny common carrier doing an interstate business while engaged in interstate commerce." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-106(1)(A); see also Long v. Stateline Sys., Inc., 738 S.W.2d 622, 623 (Tenn. 1985). Although a common carrier under this section is not deemed to be the employer of a leased-operator or owner-operator of a motor vehicle, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-106(1)(A), Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(1)(B) provides that leased operators or leased owner/operators of motor vehicles under contract to common carriers may elect to receive workers' compensation coverage. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(1)(B) states:

[A] leased operator or a leased owner/operator of a motor vehicle under contract to a common carrier may elect to be covered under any policy of workers' compensation insurance insuring the common carrier upon written agreement of the common carrier, by filing written notice of the contract, on a form prescribed by the commissioner, with the division[.]

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-106(1)(B); see also 20 Tenn. Workers' Comp. Prac. & Proc. Appendix C Form I-14 ("Form I-14").

Mr. Walton elected to receive workers' compensation insurance coverage from Colonial.