Walton v. Colonial Freight Sys., Inc.
[…] The trial court noted that the doctor who conducted Mr. Walton's pre-employment physical examination stated in an affidavit that he would not have certified Mr. Walton to drive had he known about his undisclosed medical conditions. The trial court observed that Mr. Walton had produced no evidence to contradict the doctor's statement. In addition, the trial court, sua sponte, relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-103, which provides that misrepresentations made by an insured in applying for a policy of insurance "shall [not] be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss." The trial court concluded that this statutory provision applied and that Mr. Walton knew of his medical conditions, failed to disclose them, and those medical conditions increased the risk to Colonial. On that basis, the trial court found that Mr. Walton was not entitled to any benefits.

Mr.