Walton v. State
[…] Walton v. State

Decision Date04 August 2017
Docket NumberCourt of Appeals Case No. 79A04-1604-CR-768
Parties Arrion WALTON, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
CourtIndiana Appellate Court

Attorney for Appellant : Timothy P. Broden, Lafayette, Indiana

Attorneys for Appellee : Curtis T. Hill, Jr., Attorney General of Indiana, Michael Gene Worden, Deputy Attorney General, Indianapolis, Indiana

Vaidik, Chief Judge.

Case Summary

[1] Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 provides that "[a] serious violent felon who possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon" ("SVF"). In Taylor v. State , 929 N.E.2d 912 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied , we held that our General Assembly's use of the singular phrase "possesses a firearm" means that a serious violent felon who possesses more than one firearm has committed more than one offense.