Walton v. U.S. Steel Corp., 31509
[…] -
Kelly v. Bass Pro Outdoor World, L.L.C., ED99911
...court's action in this regard is consistent with the practice adopted in cases involving remittitur. See Walton v. U. S. Steel Corp., 378 S.W.2d 240 (Mo.App.1964). There, judgment was entered April 25, 1961, on a jury verdict for $136,000. Pursuant to motion challenging the verdict as exces......
-
Herberholt v. DePaul Community Health Center, 45450
...348, 349 (Mo.1954), or entered a new judgment for plaintiff as and of the date of the original judgment, Walton v. United States Steel Corp., 378 S.W.2d 240, 241 (Mo.App.1964). Section 408.040, RSMo 1978, allows interest "on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court, from the da......