Waltrip v. TS Enters., Inc.
[…] See Waltrip v. TS Enters., No. CAAP–11–0000722, at 2, 2014 WL 4283722 (App. Aug. 28, 2014) (SDO).
The following timeline provides a sequence of major events relevant to the procedural posture presented by this case:
Upon accepting certiorari, this court ordered supplemental briefing to address the following issues:
We hold as follows:
(1) because: (a) under Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure ("HRAP") Rule 35(a), an order partially dismissing an appeal is not a "dispositional order"; (b) pursuant to HRS § 602–59(c) (Supp.2011), "[a]n application for a writ of certiorari may be filed with the supreme court no later than thirty days after the filing of the judgment or dismissal order of the intermediate appellate court," and (c) Waltrip timely filed her application for certiorari from the ICA's Judgment on Appeal, this court has jurisdiction to review both the ICA's Partial Dismissal Order and SDO which underpin the Judgment on Appeal;3 (2) the ICA did not err in issuing its Partial Dismissal Order, rather than