Wang v. New York State Dep't of Health
[…] The following relief is available under USERRA:

(A) The court may require the employer to comply with the provisions of this chapter.

(B) The court may require the employer to compensate the person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer's failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter.

(C) The court may require the employer to pay the person an amount equal to the amount referred to in subparagraph (B) as liquidated damages, if the court determines that the employer's failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter was willful.

( id. § 4323[d][1] ). In addition, USERRA provides as follows:

(3) A State shall be subject to the same remedies, including prejudgment interest, as may be imposed upon any private employers under this section.

(e) The court shall use, in any case where the court determines it is appropriate, its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate full the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter.

( id. § 4323[d][3], [e] ).

Defendant acknowledges the availability of equitable relief under USERRA, but argues “that this type of relief is not applicable to the instant action” (Def. Memorandum of Law, p. 3).