Ward v. Check into Cash of Alabama, LLC
[…] See Ellison v. Butler, 271 Ala. 399, 124 So.2d 88 (1960); and Steele v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 46 Ala.App. 705, 248 So.2d 745 (Civ. 1971). Not surprisingly, therefore, in Chapman v. Railway Fuel Co., 212 Ala. 106, 109, 101 So. 879, 881 (1924), our supreme court held that the terms of the workmen's compensation laws "become part and parcel of the express or implied agreement between the parties . . . .," as the employee asserts.

Section 25-5-51 of the current Act now provides that the compensation article becomes effective "[i]f an employer is subject to this article." Section 25-5-54 now provides that "[e]very employer and employee, except as otherwise specifically provided in this article, shall be presumed to have accepted and come under this article." Because of those changes, the Act no longer expressly provides that the parties must agree to become subject to the terms of the Act, and the Act no longer expressly states that the terms of the workers' compensation laws are to be read into every employment contract made in the state.