Ward v. Dixie Nat. Life Ins. Co.
[…] It enacted a statute defining "actual charges" for all insurance policies of the type at issue here: supplemental disease policies that do not otherwise define the term. S.C.Code Ann. § 38-71-242(B). The definition adopted by the state legislature was, in effect, that advocated by defendants and rejected by this court in Ward I. The statute defines "actual charges" as the amount a medical provider accepts as payment-in-full for its medical services, whether by pre-negotiated agreement with a third-party insurer or by operation of law in the case of Medicare. Id. § 38-71-242(A)(1)(a) & (b). The statute further states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after the effective date of this section, an insurer . . . shall not pay any claim or benefits based upon . . . actual charges . . . in an amount in excess of the . . . "actual charges" . . . as defined in this section.

Id. § 38-71-242(C). The effective date of the statute was June 4, 2008.