Ward v. Mid-America Fittings, MID-AMERICA
[…] The commission did not respond to Ward's contention that Mid-America Fittings' untimely answer was an admission of her allegations. Its administrative law judge did, but he erroneously concluded that § 287.520, RSMo 1994, prohibited him from granting Ward's request. "I find [Ward's] request ... overruled since [Ward and] the Division of Workers' Compensation have not established notice sent to [Mid-America Fittings] by certified mail pursuant to 287.520."

This was an erroneous interpretation of § 287.520 which says, "Any notice required under this chapter shall be deemed to have been properly given and served when sent by registered or certified mail[.]" This statute has no application to the deadline set by Regulation 2.010(12).