Ward v. Taylor
[…] Thigpen v. Piver, 37 N.C.App. 382, 246 S.E.2d 67, disc. review denied, 295 N.C. 653, 248 S.E.2d 257 (1978); G.S. 6-7. In fact, the clerk is ordinarily the proper official to tax such costs. Thigpen v. Piver, supra; G.S. 1-7. Here, however, the court appointed a surveyor in a boundary dispute, pursuant to G.S. 38-4. "When in any action or special proceeding pending in the Superior Court the boundaries of lands are drawn into question, the court may, if deemed necessary, order a survey ...," G.S. 38-4(a); the court may appoint one or more surveyors, G.S. 38-4(b); and it "shall make an allowance for the fees of the surveyor or surveyors and they shall be taxed as a part of the costs." G.S. 38-4(d). The Supreme Court has consistently held that where such a survey has been ordered and made, and the trial judge has failed to order compensation, the clerk has no authority to do so. Ipock v. Miller, 245 N.C. 585, 96 S.E.2d 729 (1957); Cannon v.