Ward v. Taylor
[…] A

G.S. 1A-1, Rule 41(d), "Costs," provides that "A plaintiff who dismisses an action or claim under section (a) of this rule shall be taxed with the costs of the action unless the action was brought in forma pauperis." Although a voluntary dismissal is not per se a final judgment, this Court has held that the clerk of superior court has authority to tax costs against a plaintiff who took a dismissal. Thigpen v. Piver, 37 N.C.App. 382, 246 S.E.2d 67, disc. review denied, 295 N.C. 653, 248 S.E.2d 257 (1978); G.S. 6-7. In fact, the clerk is ordinarily the proper official to tax such costs. Thigpen v. Piver, supra; G.S. 1-7. Here, however, the court appointed a surveyor in a boundary dispute, pursuant to G.S. 38-4. "When in any action or special proceeding pending in the Superior Court the boundaries of lands are drawn into question, the court may, if deemed necessary, order a survey ...," G.S. 38-4(a); the court may appoint one or more surveyors, G.S. 38-4(b); and it "shall make an allowance for the fees of the surveyor or surveyors and they shall be taxed as a part of the costs." G.S. 38-4(d).