Ward v. W. Cnty. Motor Co., SC 92675.
[…] Id.
B. The MMPAThe MMPA supplements the common law definition of fraud. State ex rel. Koster v. Professional Debt Management, LLC, 351 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Mo.App.2011). The MMPA creates an individual cause of action under the MMPA for any person “who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020.” Section 407.025.1. Section 407.020 provides that it is unlawful to use any deceptive or unfair practices “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce.” The transaction at issue in this case falls within the ambit of the MMPA.
The MMPA is drafted broadly and there is no specific definition of deceptive practices contained in the statute. State ex rel.