Ware v. State
[…] The defendant argues that the plaintiff's employment is governed by General Statutes § 51-12 rather than the personnel act. Section 51-12 provides in relevant part: "(a) With the exception of those employees whose compensation is fixed by statute, the judges of the Supreme Court shall, from time to time, prescribe the compensation plan for all employees of the Supreme Court and the Superior Court and other employees of the Judicial Department. (b) The compensation plan may include regulations concerning employee hiring and separation practices, sick leave, vacation leave, absences with and without pay, longevity payments, increments and all other matters regarding personnel policies and procedures. The judges of the Supreme Court shall establish such job classifications as they deem necessary as part of the plan...."

The defendant argues that within the powers prescribed by § 51-12, the judicial branch has promulgated its own personnel policies and procedures, including a nine month probationary period.