Ware v. State
[…] The plaintiff's argument that her employment was governed by the personnel act rests on the broad language of that act, which speaks of employees in the "state service" and does not distinguish between the different branches of the state government. General Statutes § 5-194 provides in relevant part: "This chapter shall be so construed and administered as to provide a uniform and equitable system of personnel administration of employees in the state service...." As stated previously, § 5-196(25) defines "`[s]tate service'" as "occupancy of any office or position or employment in the service of the state, but not of local governmental subdivisions thereof, for which compensation is paid." On the basis of this language, the plaintiff asserts that "[...