Ware v. State
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lyon v. Jones, 291 Conn. 384, 397, 968 A.2d 416 (2009). We will address each of these exceptions in turn.

A

With regard to the first exception to sovereign immunity, we must first determine which statutory scheme governed the plaintiff's employment with the defendant before we can determine whether sovereign immunity has been waived. The plaintiff argues that her employment with the defendant was governed by the personnel act. In particular, the plaintiff refers to § 5-196(20), which defines "permanent employee" as "an employee holding a position in the classified service under a permanent appointment or an employee holding a position in unclassified service who has served in such a position for a period of more than six months...." Section 5-196(21) defines "`[p]ermanent position,'" with limited exceptions that are not applicable here, as "any position in the classified service which requires or which is expected to require the services of an incumbent without interruption for a period of more than six months...." Section 5-196(25) defines "`[s]tate service'" as "occupancy of any office or position or employment in the service of the state, but not of local governmental subdivisions thereof, for which compensation is paid."

The defendant argues that the plaintiff's employment is governed by General Statutes § 51-12 rather than the personnel act.