Waremart Foods v. Union
[…] At the oral argument in this case, the Union pointed out that new provisions of the Labor Code (§§ 1138-1138.5) had become effective on January 1, 2000, during the pendency of this appeal.2 (Stats.1999, ch. 616, § 1, Assem. Bill 1268.) The Union argued that these new provisions applied to the preliminary injunction entered in this case and mandated reversal of the injunction.

We allowed the parties to file supplemental briefs addressing the possible application of the new Labor Code provisions. In its supplemental brief, the Union points particularly to the following portion of section 1138.1, which provides (in language substantially identical to a federal statute, 29 U.S.C. § 107):

"(a) No court of this state shall have authority to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, ... except after findings of fact by the court, of all of the following: [¶] ... [¶]

"(5) That the public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant's property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection...."