Waremart Foods v. Union
[…] "(a) No court of this state shall have authority to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, ... except after findings of fact by the court, of all of the following: [¶] ... [¶]

"(5) That the public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant's property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection...."

Also cited by the Union in its supplemental briefing is new section 1138.3, which provides (in language identical in substance to 29 U.S.C. § 109): "No restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction shall be granted in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute,3 except on the basis of findings of fact made and filed by the court in the record of the case prior to the issuance of the restraining order or injunction; and every restraining order or injunction granted in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute shall include only a prohibition of the specific act or acts as may be expressly complained of in the complaint or petition filed in such case and as shall be expressly included in findings of fact made and filed by the court."