Warren v. Buncombe County Bd. of Educ., 8528SC1086
[…] If so, can the resignation be accepted by the school superintendent and be effective before it is approved by the local school board? The same statutory provision supplies an affirmative answer to both questions. G.S. 115C-325 governs the hiring, firing, tenure and resignations of public school teachers; and its definition of "teacher" includes those who directly supervise teaching, as plaintiff did when he was principal of the Enka High School. Subsection (o ) of G.S. 115C-325 provides as follows:

A teacher, career or probationary, should not resign without the consent of the superintendent unless he has given at least 30 days' notice. If the teacher does resign without giving at least 30 days' notice, the board may request that the State Board of Education revoke the teacher's certificate for the remainder of that school year. A copy of the request shall be placed in the teacher's personnel file.

This provision, we think, expressly recognizes the fact that a public school teacher can resign whenever he sees fit, though not necessarily with impunity, and that his superintendent has the authority to accept the resignation.