Warren v. Warren
[…] Warren offered to rebut the presumption was his own testimony, the trial court did not err in finding that the entire parcel was marital property.

Mr. Warren argues alternatively that, even assuming the 16.86 acre parcel was marital property, the trial court erred by failing either (1) to order an in-kind distribution of the property or (2) to make findings of fact justifying a distributive award rather than an in-kind distribution. In North Carolina, "it shall be presumed in every action that an in-kind distribution of marital or divisible property is equitable." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-20(e) (2003). This presumption "may be rebutted by the greater weight of the evidence, or by evidence that the property is a closely held business entity or is otherwise not susceptible of division in-kind." Id. This Court has recently held that "in equitable distribution cases, if the trial court determines that the presumption of an in-kind distribution has been rebutted, it must make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of that determination." Urciolo v.