WASH. ELEM. SCH. DIST. v. INDUSTRIAL COM'N
[…] Thus, when Claimant's injuries were found, at her request, to be compensable work-related claims, she became ineligible for disability benefits under the District's insurance policy and responsible to repay any amounts she received as STD payments or allow the District to retain those amounts from the workers' compensation benefits to which she was entitled. To effectuate the reimbursement, the District withheld funds from Claimant's workers' compensation benefits, relying for its authority to do so on A.R.S. section 23-1068(B), which provides as follows:

[I]f ... disability benefits are paid or otherwise provided by an employer to ... an employee for an injury ... for which medical or compensation benefits payable pursuant to this article have been denied ..., and such injury ... is subsequently determined to be compensable under this article, such employer ... shall be entitled to a direct payment out of, or a direct credit against, the medical or compensation benefits payable under this article in the amount of the benefits previously paid or provided....

¶ 8 Section 23-1068(B) applies whenever disability benefits have been paid for disabilities for which workers' compensation benefits were initially denied but later granted, a situation that occurred in this case.