WASH. LEGAL FDTN. v. US Sentencing Com'n, Civ. A. No. 93-986 (CRR).
[…] I. BACKGROUND

As part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Congress created the United States Sentencing Commission ("the Commission"). 28 U.S.C. §§ 991-98. The purpose of the Commission is to "establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system" and to "develop means of measuring the degree to which the sentencing, penal, and correctional practices are effective in meeting the purposes of sentencing...." 28 U.S.C. § 991(b). The Commission was "established as an independent commission in the judicial branch of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) (emphasis added), and its placement therein has been upheld by the Supreme Court. See Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361, 109 S.Ct. 647, 102 L.Ed.2d 714 (1989).