Washington Federation of State Emp., AFL-CIO, Council 28 v. Spokane Community College
[…] Cunningham v. Community College Dist. No. 3, 79 Wash.2d 793, 798, 489 P.2d 891 (1971). Although certain exemptions are created from coverage of the law, it specifically provides that "no nonacademic employee engaged in office, clerical, Maintenance, or food and trade services may be exempted." RCW 28B.16.040. (Italics ours). The legislature's intent to give full civil service protections to maintenance workers is thus clear.

The second statute involved is RCW 43.19.190, which sets out the powers and duties of the state purchasing director for the Department of General Administration. This statute was amended in 1976 to grant to the purchasing director the power to "(p)urchase all materials, supplies, Services and equipment needed for the support, Maintenance, and use of all state institutions, colleges, community colleges and universities." (Italics ours.) This authority may be delegated to state agencies. RCW 43.19.190(4). The College contends this provision is to be construed as authorization to contract for custodial services in its new buildings.