Washington Health Care Facilities v. Ray
[…] Even though these elaborate precautions have been taken to avoid any reliance on the credit, solvency, good name, or moral obligation of the Authority or the state, the Governor contends that the proposed issuance of the bonds would in fact constitute a loan of credit in violation of article 8, section 5 or section 7. Article 8, section 5 of the Washington constitution provides:

The credit of the state shall not, in any manner be given or loaned to, or in aid of, any individual, association, company or corporation.

Article 8, section 7 of the Washington constitution provides:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

In Port of Longview v.