Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v. One Parcel of Land in District of Columbia Vestry of Rock Creek Parish
[…] Thus, although questions concerning Metro's authority to build a tunnel under the cemetery are lurking in the background, they are not presently before this court. The ultimate issue before us is only whether Metro may enter the cemetery for the limited purpose of making eight test borings.

Initially, Metro suggests that this court lacks jurisdiction. 16 D.C.Code § 1365 provides in part:

A party aggrieved by a final judgment in a proceeding pursuant to this subchapter may appeal therefrom to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.

It is true that "ordinarily in condemnation proceedings appellate review may be had only upon an order or judgment disposing of the whole case, and adjudicating all rights, including ownership and just compensation, as well as the right to take the property." Catlin v.