Washington Statewide Organization of Stepparents v. Smith, 43188
[…] We agreed to hear the appeal.

RCW 26.16.205 provides:

The expenses of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and in relation thereto they may be sued jointly or separately: Provided, That with regard to stepchildren, the obligation shall cease upon the termination of the relationship of husband and wife. RCW 26.20.030 provides, Inter alia, that every person who