Washington v. Conley
[…] Exclusive original jurisdiction over probate matters has been given to the county court by the Nebraska Legislature. Neb. Rev.Stat. § 24-517 (Cum.Supp.2006) provides in relevant part that "[e]ach county court shall have the following jurisdiction: (1) Exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to decedents' estates, including the probate of wills and the construction thereof ...." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2211(a) (Cum.Supp.2006) provides in part: "To the full extent permitted by the Constitution of Nebraska, the [county] court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to (1) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons ...."

County courts, in exercising exclusive original jurisdiction over estates, may apply equitable principles to matters within probate jurisdiction.15 We have noted, however, that the Legislature's grant of exclusive jurisdiction to the county court in matters relating to...