Washington v. Conley
[…] We begin by reviewing the general principles relating to the respective jurisdiction of the district and county courts.

Neb. Const. art. V, § 9, states: "The district courts shall have both chancery and common law jurisdiction, and such other jurisdiction as the Legislature may provide ...." Because a district court's general jurisdiction emanates from the Nebraska Constitution, it cannot be legislatively limited or controlled.14

Exclusive original jurisdiction over probate matters has been given to the county court by the Nebraska Legislature. Neb. Rev.Stat. § 24-517 (Cum.Supp.2006) provides in relevant part that "[e]ach county court shall have the following jurisdiction: (1) Exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to decedents' estates, including the probate of wills and the construction thereof ...." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2211(a) (Cum.Supp.2006) provides in part: "To the full extent permitted by the Constitution of Nebraska, the [county] court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to (1) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination