Water Dist. No. 1 of Johnson Cnty. v. Prairie Ctr. Dev., L.L.C.
[…] Employers Mut. Casualty Co. , 273 Kan. 915, 917, 46 P.3d 1120 (2002) ; City of Wichita v. Meyer , 262 Kan. 534, 539, 939 P.2d 926 (1997). A brief overview of a proceeding under the EDPA puts the Bonhams' claims in context and clarifies the objectives and purposes of the EDPA.

1. This action is governed by the nature of condemnation proceedings.

Eminent domain—the power to take private lands for public use—is essential and inherently governmental. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 26–501(c)(2)

; Concerned Citizens , 215 Kan. at 226–27, 523 P.2d 755 ; 26 Am. Jur. 2d, Eminent Domain § 4. But however essential, the government cannot exercise its inherent power to take land for free: The government must justly pay for the land it takes. K.S.A. 26–513(a) (“Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.”).

In Kansas, provisions of the EDPA control the proceedings to the extent the provisions address an issue. In an appeal from an eminent domain award, the code of civil procedure applies. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 26–508(a)