Water Dist. No. 1 of Johnson Cnty. v. Prairie Ctr. Dev., L.L.C.
[…] In response, WaterOne argued it did not have to name the Bonhams or give them notice under the EDPA because it did not intend to take or interfere with their easement. After considering the motion in a hearing, the district court denied the Bonhams' motion to void. The Bonhams timely appealed to this court, which has jurisdiction under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 26-504

(“Appeals to the supreme court may be taken from any final order under the provisions of [the EDPA].”).

Analysis

In Kansas, the EDPA provides the only avenue through which the government can exercise its eminent domain power. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 26–501 et seq.

; Concerned Citizens, United, Inc. v. Kansas Power & Light Co. , 215 Kan. 218, 227, 231, 523 P.2d 755 (1974).