Water Pollution Control Authority v. Professional Services Group, No. 399294 (CT 7/26/2004)
[…] Telesco v. Telesco, 187 Conn. 715, 719-20, 447 A.2d 752 (1982).

First, the court has cognizance of the class of cases to which these proceedings belong, pursuant to General Statutes §52-356c. General Statutes §§52-350a to 52-400f address postjudgment procedures. The substantive right to the relief that USFOS seeks is conferred by General Statutes §52-356c. General Statutes §52-356c(a) provides in part: "Where a dispute exists between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims that the execution will prejudice his superior interest therein, the judgment creditor or third person may, within twenty days of service of the execution or upon application by the judgment creditor for a turnover order, make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this section."1 Here, a dispute exists between a judgment creditor, the plaintiff and a third person, USFOS, concerning an interest in personal property,2 debts ostensibly owed by the City of Danbury to USFOS.

Second, the proper parties are present.