Water Pollution Control Authority v. Professional Services Group, No. 399294 (CT 7/26/2004)
[…] Practice Book §1-1(a) states in relevant part: "The rules for the superior court govern the practice and procedure in the superior court in all civil . . . actions whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or otherwise . . ." No Practice Book provision provides for a motion to disgorge or specifically addresses the relief that USFOS seeks.

However, there is no appellate authority for the proposition on which the plaintiff implicitly relies, that a Practice Book rule must exist before a party may invoke a statutory right. General Statutes §51-14(a) provides in part that the Practice Book "rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts." At least where the exercise of that right in the present procedural context does not clearly conflict with a Practice Book provision, the absence of a pleading in the Practice Book entitled "motion to disgorge" is no barrier to the court's entertaining such a motion so long as it has