Watervale Marine Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 60105(b) (2014), a foreign-flagged ship must obtain departure clearance from Customs and Border Protection (“Customs”) before it may depart a U.S. port, and under the APPS, government authorities are required to withhold such clearance for established or suspected APPS violations. See 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e). Moreover, federal officials have statutory authority to grant departure clearance for ships previously detained “upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.” Id. Specifically, the APPS provides: