Watkins v. Ingalls Mem'l Hosp.
[…] In this action, plaintiff named only Ingalls and Dr. Bari Parks–Ballard as defendants. In the complaint, plaintiff contended that on September 10, 2008, Ford received treatment at Ingalls by Dr. Parks–Ballard. Plaintiff contended that Dr. Parks–Ballard negligently failed to properly care for and treat Ford, resulting in her current medical conditions. One of plaintiff's attorneys attached an affidavit to the complaint, averring that counsel was unable to obtain a consultation as required by section 2–622 of the Code ( 735 ILCS 5/2–622 (West 2014) ) because "the statute of limitations would impair the action and the consultation required could not be obtained before the expiration of the statute of limitations." Ingalls filed a motion to dismiss the complaint, but before the trial court could rule on the motion, the United States removed the case to federal court, substituting itself as defendant in place of Dr. Parks–Ballard, a federal employee.