Watkins v. Wattle
[…] The scope of appellate review of this action is governed by Rule 73.01 V.A.M.R. as construed in Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30 (Mo. banc 1976). This court holds that under the admitted facts here, § 441.120, para. 1, could not be invoked by plaintiff and that the trial court's reliance upon it constituted an erroneous application of the law. Murphy, supra, 536 S.W.2d at 32(1).
Section 441.120 reads:
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in invoking, at plaintiff's instance, § 441.120, para. 1. Defendant asserts that the statute was inapplicable for three independent reasons. The reasons are: (a) Under the facts here there was no holding over by defendant "after the termination of the time for which the premises were let or leased"; (b) The statute applies only to oral agreements subsequently entered into by the same persons who were parties to the original written agreement; and (c) The statute may not be invoked by plaintiff because the petition had alleged that the wrongful possession commenced on January 1, 1972,