Watkins v. Wattle
[…] Reason (a), advanced by defendant without citation of authority, is unsound and no bar to the invocation of § 441.120, para. 1. In his argument in support of reason (a) defendant says:
Defendant's argument, under reason (a) is, then, that there was no holding over by defendant "after the termination of the time for which said premises were let or leased under written contract." This is so, says defendant, because, at the time of the institution of the action (April 18, 1972) the time for which the premises were leased under lease 1 (until December 31, 1974) had not terminated and the time for which the premises were successfully leased under lease 2 (defendant's