Watley v. State
[…] Section 13A-12-213, under which the present indictment was framed, provides the following:

"Unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree.

"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree if, except as otherwise authorized:

"(1) He possesses marihuana for other than personal use; or

"(2) He possesses marihuana for his personal use only after having been previously convicted of unlawful possession of marihuana in the second degree or unlawful possession of marihuana for his personal use only.