Watson Cogeneration v. County
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1.) For purposes of property taxation, fair market value is "the amount of cash or its equivalent that property would bring if exposed for sale in the open market under conditions in which neither buyer nor seller could take advantage of the exigencies of the other and both the buyer and the seller have knowledge of all of the uses and purposes to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used and of the enforceable restrictions upon those uses and purposes." (Rev. and Tax.Code, former § 110, subd. (a).)1

Article XIII, section 2 of the Constitution gives the Legislature authority to exempt certain property from taxation. Accordingly, section 212, subdivision (c) provides that "the value of intangible assets and rights shall not enhance or be reflected in the value of taxable property." But subdivision (c) also provides that "[T]axable property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use." (See also § 110, subds. (d) & (e).)